Sri Lanka vs England 22nd Match T20 World Cup 2012 Scorecard

Series: ICC T20 World Cup 2012 Schedule
Sri Lanka Vs England Venue: Pallekele International Cricket Stadium, Kandy
Result: Sri Lanka won by 19 runs Date: 01-10-2012
Sri Lanka First Innings RB4s6sSR
Mahela Jayawardene c Eoin Morgan b Graeme Swann 423851 110.526
Tillakaratne Dilshan lbw b Steven Finn 161211 133.333
Kumar Sangakkara c Jonny Bairstow b Graeme Swann 131210 108.333
Angelo Mathews b Stuart Broad 281931 147.368
Jeevan Mendis c Ravi Bopara b Stuart Broad 181321 138.462
Lahiru Thirimanne b Stuart Broad 13711 185.714
Thisara Perera not out 261602 162.500
Nuwan Kulasekara not out 1300 33.333
 Total : 157 + 12 (extra) = 169/6120137 
Extra : (b 4, lb 2, w 6, nb 0, penalty 0)
Did not bat
Akila Dananjaya, Lasith Malinga, Ajantha Mendis,
BowlingOMRWEcon
Steven Finn 4.002416.000
Jade Dernbach 4.0042010.500
Stuart Broad 4.003238.000
Graeme Swann 4.002626.500
Ravi Bopara 2.001206.000
Samit Patel 2.0027013.500
      
Fall of Wickets
1 /35(Tillakaratne Dilshan,4.4)
2 /74(Mahela Jayawardene,10.1)
3 /74(Kumar Sangakkara,10.2)
4 /126(Jeevan Mendis,15.3)
5 /126(Angelo Mathews,15.4)
6 /162(Lahiru Thirimanne,18.5)
England Second Innings RB4s6sSR
Luke Wright c Tillakaratne Dilshan b Lasith Malinga 121111 109.091
Alex Hales lbw b Lasith Malinga 3500 60.000
Jonny Bairstow c Nuwan Kulasekara b Lasith Malinga 2200 100.000
Samit Patel b Lasith Malinga 674882 139.583
Eoin Morgan lbw b Akila Dananjaya 101510 66.667
Ravi Bopara b Jeevan Mendis 1600 16.667
Jos Buttler c Ajantha Mendis b Lasith Malinga 8700 114.286
Stuart Broad c Mahela Jayawardene b Akila Dananjaya 1200 50.000
Graeme Swann b Nuwan Kulasekara 342041 170.000
Steven Finn not out 1300 33.333
Jade Dernbach not out 2200 100.000
 Total : 141 + 9 (extra) = 150/9121144 
Extra : (b 1, lb 4, w 3, nb 1, penalty 0)

BowlingOMRWEcon
Angelo Mathews 3.002107.000
Nuwan Kulasekara 4.002215.500
Lasith Malinga 4.003157.750
Ajantha Mendis 4.0040010.000
Akila Dananjaya 4.002626.500
Jeevan Mendis 1.00515.000
      
Fall of Wickets
1 /16(Luke Wright ,2.3)
2 /18(Jonny Bairstow ,2.5)
3 /18(Alex Hales ,2.6)
4 /73(Eoin Morgan ,10.2)
5 /76(Ravi Bopara ,11.4)
6 /91(Jos Buttler ,13.4)
7 /93(Stuart Broad ,14.1)
8 /144(Samit Patel ,18.5)
9 /147(Graeme Swann ,19.2)
Match Details
Toss England, Decided to Field
Series Status
(Or Points)
Sri Lanka-2, England-0
Man of the match Lasith Malinga ( Sri Lanka )
Man of the Series Shane Watson
Umpire Steve Davis , Simon Taufel
TV Umpire Asad Rauf
Match Referee Javagal Srinath
Reserve Umpire Aleem Dar