England vs Australia 2nd Test Match Scorecard

Series: England vs Australia Test Series 2013 Schedule
England Vs Australia Venue: Lord's Cricket Ground, London
Result: England won by 347 runs Start Date: 18-07-2013 End Date: 22-07-2013
England First Innings RB4s6sSR
Alastair Cook lbw b Shane Watson 121420 85.714
Joe Root lbw b Ryan Harris 61410 42.857
Jonathan Trott c Usman Khawaja b Ryan Harris 5887110 66.667
Kevin Pietersen c Brad Haddin b Ryan Harris 2400 50.000
Ian Bell c Michael Clarke b Steven Smith 109211160 51.659
Jonny Bairstow c & b Steven Smith 6714670 45.890
Matt Prior c Brad Haddin b Steven Smith 61810 33.333
Tim Bresnan c Brad Haddin b Ryan Harris 72910 24.138
James Anderson c Brad Haddin b Ryan Harris 122920 41.379
Stuart Broad c Brad Haddin b James Pattinson 332951 113.793
Graeme Swann not out 282650 107.692
 Total : 340 + 21 (extra) = 361/10607511 
Extra : (b 0, lb 11, w 4, nb 6, penalty 0)

BowlingOMRWEcon
James Pattinson 20.139514.711
Ryan Harris 26.067252.769
Shane Watson 13.044513.462
Peter Siddle 22.067603.455
Ashton Agar 13.024403.385
Steven Smith 6.011833.000
      
Fall of Wickets
1 /18(Alastair Cook,4.2)
2 /26(Joe Root,5.2)
3 /28(Kevin Pietersen,5.6)
4 /127(Jonathan Trott,33.5)
5 /271(Ian Bell,76.6)
6 /274(Jonny Bairstow,80.1)
7 /283(Matt Prior,84.3)
8 /289(Tim Bresnan,89.1)
9 /313(James Anderson,93.3)
10 /361(Stuart Broad,100.1)
Australia Second Innings RB4s6sSR
Shane Watson lbw b Tim Bresnan 304260 71.429
Chris Rogers lbw b Graeme Swann 154500 33.333
Usman Khawaja c Kevin Pietersen b Graeme Swann 143510 40.000
Phillip Hughes c Matt Prior b Tim Bresnan 1800 12.500
Michael Clarke lbw b Stuart Broad 284140 68.293
Steven Smith c Ian Bell b Graeme Swann 21400 14.286
Brad Haddin c Jonathan Trott b Graeme Swann 74210 16.667
Ashton Agar run out (Matt Prior/James Anderson) 22100 9.524
Peter Siddle c Graeme Swann b James Anderson 22400 8.333
James Pattinson not out 102410 41.667
Ryan Harris c Kevin Pietersen b Graeme Swann 102510 40.000
 Total : 121 + 7 (extra) = 128/10321140 
Extra : (b 4, lb 1, w 2, nb 0, penalty 0)

BowlingOMRWEcon
James Anderson 14.082511.786
Stuart Broad 11.032612.364
Tim Bresnan 7.012824.000
Graeme Swann 21.354452.047
      
Fall of Wickets
1 /42(Shane Watson ,12.4)
2 /50(Chris Rogers ,15.2)
3 /53(Phillip Hughes ,18.6)
4 /69(Usman Khawaja ,23.5)
5 /86(Steven Smith ,29.5)
6 /91(Michael Clarke ,30.6)
7 /96(Ashton Agar ,38.6)
8 /104(Peter Siddle ,44.4)
9 /104(Brad Haddin ,45.4)
10 /128(Ryan Harris ,53.3)
England Third Innings RB4s6sSR
Alastair Cook b Peter Siddle 82800 28.571
Joe Root c Steven Smith b Ryan Harris 180338182 53.254
Jonathan Trott b Peter Siddle 0600 0.000
Kevin Pietersen c Chris Rogers b Peter Siddle 51110 45.455
Tim Bresnan c Chris Rogers b James Pattinson 3813740 27.737
Ian Bell c Chris Rogers b Steven Smith 74103110 71.845
Jonny Bairstow c Brad Haddin b Ryan Harris 205421 37.037
Matt Prior not out 1800 12.500
 Total 326 + 23 (extra) = 349/7685363 
Extra : (b 15, lb 8, w 0, nb 0, penalty 0)
Did not bat
Stuart Broad, Graeme Swann, James Anderson,
BowlingOMRWEcon
Ryan Harris 18.143121.706
Shane Watson 12.052502.083
Peter Siddle 21.066533.095
James Pattinson 20.084212.100
Steven Smith 14.006514.643
Ashton Agar 29.059803.379
      
Fall of Wickets
1 /22(Alastair Cook ,10.2)
2 /22(Jonathan Trott ,12.2)
3 /30(Kevin Pietersen ,14.5)
4 /129(Tim Bresnan ,61.3)
5 /282(Ian Bell ,98.2)
6 /344(Jonny Bairstow ,112.4)
7 /349(Joe Root ,114.1)
Australia Fourth Innings RB4s6sSR
Shane Watson lbw b James Anderson 202330 86.957
Chris Rogers b Graeme Swann 62900 20.690
Usman Khawaja c James Anderson b Joe Root 5413370 40.602
Phillip Hughes lbw b Graeme Swann 12100 4.762
Michael Clarke c Alastair Cook b Joe Root 518570 60.000
Steven Smith c Matt Prior b Tim Bresnan 11400 7.143
Brad Haddin lbw b Graeme Swann 73200 21.875
Ashton Agar c Matt Prior b Tim Bresnan 161340 123.077
Peter Siddle b James Anderson 186210 29.032
James Pattinson lbw b Graeme Swann 359130 38.462
Ryan Harris not out 164010 40.000
 Total 225 + 10 (extra) = 235/10543260 
Extra : (b 4, lb 5, w 1, nb 0, penalty 0)

BowlingOMRWEcon
James Anderson 18.025523.056
Stuart Broad 21.045402.571
Graeme Swann 30.357842.557
Tim Bresnan 14.083022.143
Joe Root 7.03921.286
      
Fall of Wickets
1 /24(Shane Watson ,6.4)
2 /32(Chris Rogers ,9.5)
3 /36(Phillip Hughes ,15.3)
4 /134(Michael Clarke ,47.2)
5 /135(Usman Khawaja ,49.6)
6 /136(Steven Smith ,50.5)
7 /154(Ashton Agar ,54.5)
8 /162(Brad Haddin ,61.6)
9 /192(Peter Siddle ,76.1)
10 /235(James Pattinson ,90.3)
Match Details
Toss England, Decided to Bat
Series Status
(Or Points)
England-2, Australia-0
Man of the match Joe Root ( England )
Umpire Kumar Dharmasena, Marais Erasmus
TV Umpire Tony Hill
Match Referee Ranjan Madugalle
Reserve Umpire Tim Robinson