Ireland vs Afghanistan 2nd T20 Match 2018 Scorecard


Series: Ireland vs Afghanistan T20 Series 2018
Schedule: Ireland vs Afghanistan 2nd T20 Match 2018
Result: Afghanistan won by 81 runs Venue: Bready Cricket Club, Bready
Player of the match: - Player of the Series Hazratullah Zazai
Toss : Afghanistan, Decided to Bat Date: 2018-08-22
Afghanistan First Innings RB4s6sSR
Mohammad Shahzad c Boyd Rankin b Simi Singh 1500 20.000
Hazratullah Zazai c Simi Singh b George Dockrell 825467 151.852
Samiullah Shenwari c George Dockrell b Peter Chase 1400 25.000
Asghar Afghan c George Dockrell b Josh Little 373422 108.824
Shafiqullah Shafiq c & b Peter Chase 2300 66.667
Mohammad Nabi c Stuart Thompson b Boyd Rankin 12511 240.000
Najibullah Zadran not out 201021 200.000
Rashid Khan c Andrew Balbirnie b Boyd Rankin 0200 0.000
Aftab Alam c Andrew Balbirnie b Peter Chase 1300 33.333
 Total : 156 + 4 (extra) = 160/81201111 
Extra : (b 0, lb 1, w 3, nb 0, penalty 0)
Did not bat
Mujeeb Ur Rahman, Fareed Ahmad,
BowlingOMRWEcon
Boyd Rankin 4.001423.500
Simi Singh 3.002317.667
Peter Chase 4.003538.750
Josh Little 4.0048112.000
George Dockrell 4.001914.750
Paul Stirling 1.0020020.000
      
Fall of Wickets
1 /5( Mohammad Shahzad, 1.4)
2 /8( Samiullah Shenwari, 2.5)
3 /124( Hazratullah Zazai, 15.6)
4 /124( Asghar Afghan, 16.1)
5 /137( Shafiqullah Shafiq, 17.1)
6 /148( Mohammad Nabi, 18.2)
7 /149( Rashid Khan, 18.5)
8 /160( Aftab Alam, 19.6)
Ireland Second Innings RB4s6sSR
Paul Stirling c Rashid Khan b Aftab Alam 2500 40.000
Stuart Thompson c Mohammad Nabi b Mujeeb Ur Rahman 3700 42.857
William Porterfield c Aftab Alam b Rashid Khan 332322 143.478
Andrew Balbirnie c & b Mujeeb Ur Rahman 0100 0.000
Gary Wilson b Rashid Khan 222801 78.571
Kevin O'Brien c Usman Ghani sub b Fareed Ahmad 3500 60.000
Simi Singh b Mohammad Nabi 0300 0.000
George Dockrell c Samiullah Shenwari b Mujeeb Ur Rahman 3700 42.857
Josh Little not out 1300 33.333
Boyd Rankin b Rashid Khan 7501 140.000
Peter Chase c Mohammad Nabi b Rashid Khan 4310 133.333
 Total : 78 + 1 (extra) = 79/109034 
Extra : (b 0, lb 0, w 1, nb 0, penalty 0)

BowlingOMRWEcon
Mujeeb Ur Rahman 4.001734.250
Aftab Alam 2.00713.500
Fareed Ahmad 3.001916.333
Mohammad Nabi 3.001916.333
Rashid Khan 3.001745.667
      
Fall of Wickets
1 /6( Paul Stirling, 1.5)
2 /8( Stuart Thompson, 2.2)
3 /9( Andrew Balbirnie, 2.6)
4 /46( William Porterfield, 8.2)
5 /60( Kevin O'Brien, 10.2)
6 /64( Simi Singh, 11.3)
7 /66( Gary Wilson, 12.4)
8 /68( George Dockrell, 13.2)
9 /75( Boyd Rankin, 14.3)
10 /79( Peter Chase, 14.6)
Match Details
Series Status
(Or Points)
Ireland-0, Afghanistan-2
Umpire Mark Hawthorne , Paul Reynolds
TV Umpire Roland Black
Match Referee Ranjan Madugalle
Reserve Umpire Alan Neill