New Zealand vs England 1st ODI Match 2018 Scorecard


Series: New Zealand vs England ODI Series 2018
Schedule: New Zealand vs England 1st ODI Match 2018
Result: New Zealand won by 3 wickets Venue: Seddon Park, Hamilton
Player of the match: Ross Taylor ( New Zealand ) Player of the Series Chris Woakes
Toss : New Zealand, Decided to Field Date: 2018-02-25
England First Innings RB4s6sSR
Jason Roy b Mitchell Santner 496651 74.242
Jonny Bairstow c Ross Taylor b Trent Boult 41310 30.769
Joe Root b Colin Munro 717551 94.667
Eoin Morgan c Tim Southee b Ish Sodhi 8901 88.889
Ben Stokes c Ross Taylor b Mitchell Santner 122210 54.545
Jos Buttler run out Tim Southee 796555 121.538
Moeen Ali c Martin Guptill b Ish Sodhi 282641 107.692
Chris Woakes c & b Trent Boult 111510 73.333
David Willey not out 11910 122.222
Tom Curran not out 0000 ---
 Total : 273 + 11 (extra) = 284/8300239 
Extra : (b 1, lb 4, w 6, nb 0, penalty 0)
Did not bat
Adil Rashid,
BowlingOMRWEcon
Tim Southee 10.014704.700
Trent Boult 10.006426.400
Mitchell Santner 10.005425.400
Colin de Grandhomme 4.002005.000
Ish Sodhi 10.006326.300
Colin Munro 6.003115.167
      
Fall of Wickets
1 /10( Jonny Bairstow, 3.6)
2 /89( Jason Roy, 18.6)
3 /104( Eoin Morgan, 21.4)
4 /139( Ben Stokes, 28.2)
5 /181( Joe Root, 34.4)
6 /228( Moeen Ali, 41.2)
7 /253( Chris Woakes, 46.6)
8 /284( Jos Buttler, 49.5)
New Zealand Second Innings RB4s6sSR
Martin Guptill c Ben Stokes b Chris Woakes 132920 44.828
Colin Munro c Jos Buttler b Chris Woakes 6401 150.000
Kane Williamson c Jos Buttler b David Willey 82310 34.783
Ross Taylor st Jos Buttler b Adil Rashid 113116120 97.414
Tom Latham c Joe Root b Ben Stokes 798460 94.048
Henry Nicholls c Jason Roy b Tom Curran 0200 0.000
Colin de Grandhomme c Jos Buttler b Ben Stokes 2400 50.000
Mitchell Santner not out 452724 166.667
Tim Southee not out 8710 114.286
 Total : 274 + 13 (extra) = 287/7296245 
Extra : (b 0, lb 5, w 8, nb 0, penalty 0)
Did not bat
Ish Sodhi, Trent Boult,
BowlingOMRWEcon
David Willey 6.012614.333
Chris Woakes 8.204725.640
Tom Curran 10.006516.500
Ben Stokes 8.004325.375
Moeen Ali 5.003006.000
Adil Rashid 10.005515.500
Joe Root 2.001608.000
      
Fall of Wickets
1 /6( Colin Munro, 1.4)
2 /27( Kane Williamson, 8.5)
3 /27( Martin Guptill, 9.3)
4 /205( Tom Latham, 39.5)
5 /206( Henry Nicholls, 40.2)
6 /215( Colin de Grandhomme, 41.5)
7 /244( Ross Taylor, 45.5)
Match Details
Series Status
(Or Points)
New Zealand-1, England-0
Umpire Shaun Haig , Ruchira Palliyaguruge
TV Umpire Rod Tucker
Match Referee Ranjan Madugalle
Reserve Umpire Wayne Knights