Sri Lanka vs South Africa 1st Test Match 2006 Scorecard

Series: Sri Lanka vs South Africa Test Series 2006 Schedule
Sri Lanka Vs South Africa Venue: Sinhalese Sports Club, Colombo
Result: Sri Lanka won by an innings and 153 runs Start Date: 27-07-2006 End Date: 31-07-2006
South Africa First Innings RB4s6sSR
Herschelle Gibbs b Dilhara Fernando 194130 46.341
Andrew Hall b Dilhara Fernando 173130 54.839
Jacques Rudolph c Prasanna Jayawardene b Farveez Maharoof 295250 55.769
Hashim Amla st Prasanna Jayawardene b Muttiah Muralitharan 196400 29.688
Ashwell Prince c Prasanna Jayawardene b Farveez Maharoof 11500 6.667
AB de Villiers c Chamara Kapugedera b Muttiah Muralitharan 657280 90.278
Mark Boucher c Sanath Jayasuriya b Muttiah Muralitharan 4900 44.444
Nicky Boje lbw b Muttiah Muralitharan 51010 50.000
Andre Nel lbw b Dilhara Fernando 0200 0.000
Dale Steyn b Dilhara Fernando 0100 0.000
Makhaya Ntini not out 0500 0.000
 Total : 159 + 10 (extra) = 169/10302200 
Extra : (b 4, lb 6, w 0, nb 0, penalty 0)

BowlingOMRWEcon
Lasith Malinga 10.023803.800
Prasanna Jayawardene 9.013223.556
Dilhara Fernando 13.024843.692
Muttiah Muralitharan 18.264142.236
      
Fall of Wickets
1 /32(Andrew Hall,9.6)
2 /45(Herschelle Gibbs,13.6)
3 /78(Jacques Rudolph,25.2)
4 /80(Ashwell Prince,29.4)
5 /112(Hashim Amla,36.6)
6 /128(Mark Boucher,40.6)
7 /148(Nicky Boje,44.5)
8 /151(Andre Nel,45.5)
9 /151(Dale Steyn,45.6)
10 /169(AB de Villiers,50.2)
Sri Lanka Second Innings RB4s6sSR
Upul Tharanga c Mark Boucher b Dale Steyn 71010 70.000
Sanath Jayasuriya lbw b Dale Steyn 4600 66.667
Kumar Sangakkara c Mark Boucher b Andrew Hall 287457350 62.801
Mahela Jayawardene b Andre Nel 374572431 65.385
Tillakaratne Dilshan lbw b Dale Steyn 456760 67.164
Chamara Kapugedera not out 1700 14.286
 Total : 718 + 38 (extra) = 756/51119851 
Extra : (b 17, lb 5, w 8, nb 8, penalty 0)
Did not bat
Prasanna Jayawardene, Farveez Maharoof, Lasith Malinga, Dilhara Fernando, Muttiah Muralitharan,
BowlingOMRWEcon
Makhaya Ntini 31.039703.129
Dale Steyn 26.0112934.962
Andre Nel 25.1211414.530
Andrew Hall 25.029913.960
Nicky Boje 65.0522103.400
Jacques Rudolph 7.004506.429
Ashwell Prince 2.00703.500
AB de Villiers 4.002205.500
      
Fall of Wickets
1 /6(Sanath Jayasuriya ,1.3)
2 /14(Upul Tharanga ,3.3)
3 /638(Kumar Sangakkara ,160.3)
4 /751(Tillakaratne Dilshan ,182.1)
5 /756(Mahela Jayawardene ,185.1)
South Africa Third Innings RB4s6sSR
Jacques Rudolph c Chamara Kapugedera b Dilhara Fernando 90182130 49.451
Andrew Hall lbw b Muttiah Muralitharan 6417770 36.158
Hashim Amla lbw b Dilhara Fernando 21400 14.286
Ashwell Prince c Mahela Jayawardene b Muttiah Muralitharan 6118240 33.516
AB de Villiers lbw b Muttiah Muralitharan 243830 63.158
Mark Boucher c & b Sanath Jayasuriya 85160100 53.125
Herschelle Gibbs c & b Muttiah Muralitharan 183230 56.250
Nicky Boje not out 3313020 25.385
Andre Nel b Muttiah Muralitharan 0800 0.000
Dale Steyn b Muttiah Muralitharan 4910 44.444
Makhaya Ntini b Lasith Malinga 163211 50.000
 Total 397 + 37 (extra) = 434/10964441 
Extra : (b 11, lb 4, w 2, nb 20, penalty 0)

BowlingOMRWEcon
Lasith Malinga 16.208515.204
Farveez Maharoof 15.034803.200
Dilhara Fernando 24.066922.875
Muttiah Muralitharan 64.01113162.047
Tillakaratne Dilshan 4.011002.500
Sanath Jayasuriya 34.087612.235
      
Fall of Wickets
1 /165(Jacques Rudolph ,51.6)
2 /171(Hashim Amla ,55.5)
3 /185(Andrew Hall ,64.5)
4 /234(AB de Villiers ,83.2)
5 /312(Ashwell Prince ,106.6)
6 /350(Herschelle Gibbs ,118.4)
7 /401(Mark Boucher ,138.6)
8 /404(Andre Nel ,141.5)
9 /412(Dale Steyn ,145.3)
10 /434(Makhaya Ntini ,157.2)
Match Details
Toss South Africa, Decided to Bat
Series Status
(Or Points)
Sri Lanka-1, South Africa-0
Man of the match Mahela Jayawardene ( Sri Lanka )
Man of the Series Muttiah Muralitharan
Umpire Mark Benson , Billy Bowden
TV Umpire Asoka de Silva
Match Referee Javagal Srinath
Reserve Umpire