West Indies vs New Zealand 1st T20 Match 2012 Scorecard


Series: West Indies vs New Zealand T20 Series 2012 Schedule
Schedule: West Indies vs New Zealand 1st T20 Match 2012
Result: West Indies won by 56 runs Venue: Central Broward Regional Park Stadium, Lauderhill
Player of the match: Chris Gayle ( West Indies ) Player of the Series Chris Gayle
Toss : New Zealand, Decided to Field Date: 2012-06-30
West Indies First Innings RB4s6sSR
Dwayne Smith b Douglas Bracewell 171312 130.769
Chris Gayle not out 855275 163.462
Johnson Charles c Jacob Oram b Kane Williamson 242930 82.759
Kieron Pollard not out 632955 217.241
 Total : 189 + 20 (extra) = 209/21231612 
Extra : (b 1, lb 3, w 13, nb 3, penalty 0)
Did not bat
Marlon Samuels, Denesh Ramdin, Darren Sammy, Samuel Badree, Sunil Narine, Fidel Edwards,
Dwayne Bravo,
BowlingOMRWEcon
Nathan McCullum 4.003007.500
Douglas Bracewell 4.0047111.750
Tim Southee 4.003508.750
Jacob Oram 2.0026013.000
Roneel Hira 2.202209.429
Kane Williamson 1.4021112.600
Rob Nicol 2.0024012.000
      
Fall of Wickets
1 /27( Dwayne Smith, 3.6)
2 /101( Johnson Charles, 13.1)
New Zealand Second Innings RB4s6sSR
Rob Nicol c Fidel Edwards b Dwayne Bravo 323150 103.226
Martin Guptill st Denesh Ramdin b Sunil Narine 11920 122.222
Ross Taylor Retired Hurt (Not Out) 101120 90.909
Kane Williamson c & b Darren Sammy 101000 100.000
Tim Southee st Denesh Ramdin b Sunil Narine 231802 127.778
Tom Latham run out Darren Sammy 151110 136.364
Jacob Oram c Dwayne Bravo b Fidel Edwards 271322 207.692
Dean Brownlie run out Samuel Badree 0200 0.000
Nathan McCullum lbw b Sunil Narine 0100 0.000
Douglas Bracewell not out 11501 220.000
Roneel Hira Retired Hurt (Not Out) 0000 ---
 Total : 139 + 14 (extra) = 153/8111125 
Extra : (b 0, lb 8, w 6, nb 0, penalty 0)

BowlingOMRWEcon
Fidel Edwards 3.302517.143
Samuel Badree 4.003308.250
Sunil Narine 4.003438.500
Marlon Samuels 2.001407.000
Darren Sammy 2.001316.500
Dwayne Bravo 3.002618.667
      
Fall of Wickets
0 /0( Ross Taylor, , RetiredHurt 0.0)
0 /0( Roneel Hira, , RetiredHurt 0.0)
1 /38( Martin Guptill, 4.0)
2 /72( Kane Williamson, 9.3)
3 /84( Rob Nicol, 11.1)
4 /114( Tim Southee, 14.5)
5 /115( Tom Latham, 15.2)
6 /116( Dean Brownlie, 15.5)
7 /124( Nathan McCullum, 16.3)
8 /153( Jacob Oram, 18.3)
Match Details
Series Status
(Or Points)
West Indies-1, New Zealand-0
Debut Player(s)
Samuel Badree(West Indies) Tom Latham(New Zealand)
Umpire Peter Nero , Joel Wilson
TV Umpire Gregory Brathwaite
Match Referee Andy Pycroft
Reserve Umpire Nigel Duguid