India vs South Africa 3rd T20 Match 2022 Scorecard


Series: India vs South Africa T20 Series 2022
Schedule: India vs South Africa 3rd T20 Match 2022
Result: South Africa won by 49 runs Venue: Holkar Cricket Stadium, Indore
Player of the match: Rilee Rossouw ( South Africa ) Player of the Series Suryakumar Yadav
Toss : India, Decided to Field Date: 2022-10-04
South Africa First Innings RB4s6sSR
Quinton de Kock run out (Shreyas Iyer/Rishabh Pant) 684364 158.100
Temba Bavuma c Rohit Sharma b Umesh Yadav 3800 37.500
Rilee Rossouw not out 1004878 208.300
Tristan Stubbs c Ravichandran Ashwin b Deepak Chahar 231821 127.800
David Miller not out 19503 380.000
 Total : 213 + 14 (extra) = 227/31221516 
Extra : (b 0, lb 4, w 8, nb 2, penalty 0)
Did not bat
Dwaine Pretorius, Kagiso Rabada, Keshav Maharaj, Lungi Ngidi, Aiden Markram, Wayne Parnell,
BowlingOMRWEcon
Deepak Chahar 4.0048112.000
Mohammed Siraj 4.0044011.000
Ravichandran Ashwin 4.003508.750
Umesh Yadav 3.0034111.330
Harshal Patel 4.0049012.250
Axar Patel 1.0013013.000
      
Fall of Wickets
1 /30( Temba Bavuma, 4.1)
2 /120( Quinton de Kock, 12.1)
3 /207( Tristan Stubbs, 19.2)
India Second Innings RB4s6sSR
Rohit Sharma b Kagiso Rabada 0200 0.000
Rishabh Pant c Tristan Stubbs b Lungi Ngidi 271432 192.900
Shreyas Iyer lbw b Wayne Parnell 1400 25.000
Dinesh Karthik b Keshav Maharaj 462144 219.000
Suryakumar Yadav c Tristan Stubbs b Dwaine Pretorius 8601 133.300
Axar Patel c Quinton de Kock b Wayne Parnell 9810 112.500
Harshal Patel c David Miller b Lungi Ngidi 171221 141.700
Ravichandran Ashwin c Kagiso Rabada b Keshav Maharaj 2400 50.000
Deepak Chahar c David Miller b Dwaine Pretorius 311723 182.400
Umesh Yadav not out 201720 117.600
Mohammed Siraj c David Miller b Dwaine Pretorius 5710 71.400
 Total : 166 + 12 (extra) = 178/101121511 
Extra : (b 0, lb 2, w 9, nb 1, penalty 0)

BowlingOMRWEcon
Kagiso Rabada 4.002416.000
Wayne Parnell 4.0041210.250
Lungi Ngidi 3.0051217.000
Keshav Maharaj 4.003428.500
Dwaine Pretorius 3.302637.429
      
Fall of Wickets
1 /0( Rohit Sharma, 0.2)
2 /4( Shreyas Iyer, 1.4)
3 /45( Rishabh Pant, 4.6)
4 /78( Dinesh Karthik, 6.6)
5 /86( Suryakumar Yadav, 7.6)
6 /108( Harshal Patel, 10.5)
7 /114( Axar Patel, 11.4)
8 /120( Ravichandran Ashwin, 12.2)
9 /168( Deepak Chahar, 16.3)
10 /178( Mohammed Siraj, 18.3)
Match Details
Series Status
(Or Points)
India won the series by 2-1
Umpire Jayaraman Madanagopal , Virender Sharma
TV Umpire Anil Chaudhary
Match Referee Javagal Srinath
Reserve Umpire Rohan Pandit