South Africa vs Zimbabwe Test Match 2017 Scorecard

Series: South Africa vs Zimbabwe Test Series 2017
South Africa Vs Zimbabwe Venue: St Georges Park, Port Elizabeth
Result: South Africa won by an innings and 120 runs Start Date: 26-12-2017 End Date: 27-12-2017
South Africa First Innings RB4s6sSR
Dean Elgar c Peter Moor b Kyle Jarvis 315650 55.357
Aiden Markram c Brendan Taylor b Kyle Jarvis 125204142 61.275
Hashim Amla c Peter Moor b Christopher Mpofu 51110 45.455
AB de Villiers c & b Christopher Mpofu 536551 81.538
Temba Bavuma c Brendan Taylor b Kyle Jarvis 447250 61.111
Quinton de Kock lbw b Graeme Cremer 243840 63.158
Vernon Philander lbw b Graeme Cremer 101520 66.667
Andile Phehlukwayo not out 4610 66.667
Kagiso Rabada run out (Peter Moor/Brendan Taylor) 1100 100.000
Keshav Maharaj c Ryan Ponsonby Burl b Christopher Mpofu 5510 100.000
 Total : 302 + 7 (extra) = 309/9473383 
Extra : (b 2, lb 2, w 1, nb 2, penalty 0)
Did not bat
Morne Morkel,
BowlingOMRWEcon
Kyle Jarvis 18.025733.167
Blessing Muzarabani 13.024803.692
Christopher Mpofu 13.315834.296
Chamu Chibhabha 11.015104.636
Graeme Cremer 18.006623.667
Sikandar Butt 5.002505.000
      
Fall of Wickets
1 /72(Dean Elgar,21.3)
2 /77(Hashim Amla,24.2)
3 /173(AB de Villiers,46.5)
4 /251(Aiden Markram,65.3)
5 /272(Temba Bavuma,71.3)
6 /298(Vernon Philander,75.5)
7 /303(Quinton de Kock,77.3)
8 /304(Kagiso Rabada,77.4)
9 /309(Keshav Maharaj,78.3)
Zimbabwe Second Innings RB4s6sSR
Hamilton Masakadza lbw b Morne Morkel 0100 0.000
Chamu Chibhabha c Temba Bavuma b Morne Morkel 61910 31.579
Craig Ervine lbw b Vernon Philander 43110 12.903
Brendan Taylor c AB de Villiers b Morne Morkel 0500 0.000
Ryan Ponsonby Burl b Morne Morkel 163530 45.714
Kyle Jarvis c AB de Villiers b Andile Phehlukwayo 235030 46.000
Sikandar Butt c AB de Villiers b Morne Morkel 0400 0.000
Peter Moor b Andile Phehlukwayo 91910 47.368
Graeme Cremer c AB de Villiers b Kagiso Rabada 21000 20.000
Christopher Mpofu c Temba Bavuma b Kagiso Rabada 0400 0.000
Blessing Muzarabani not out 4510 80.000
 Total : 64 + 4 (extra) = 68/10183100 
Extra : (b 0, lb 2, w 0, nb 2, penalty 0)

BowlingOMRWEcon
Morne Morkel 11.052151.909
Vernon Philander 10.042112.100
Kagiso Rabada 6.121221.946
Andile Phehlukwayo 3.001224.000
      
Fall of Wickets
1 /0(Hamilton Masakadza ,0.1)
2 /11(Chamu Chibhabha ,6.2)
3 /11(Brendan Taylor ,8.1)
4 /14(Craig Ervine ,10.4)
5 /36(Ryan Ponsonby Burl ,19.1)
6 /36(Sikandar Butt ,19.5)
7 /55(Kyle Jarvis ,25.5)
8 /63(Graeme Cremer ,28.4)
9 /63(Peter Moor ,29.1)
10 /68(Christopher Mpofu ,30.1)
Zimbabwe Third Innings RB4s6sSR
Hamilton Masakadza c AB de Villiers b Keshav Maharaj 133411 38.235
Chamu Chibhabha c AB de Villiers b Kagiso Rabada 155420 27.778
Craig Ervine lbw b Andile Phehlukwayo 235821 39.655
Brendan Taylor c Hashim Amla b Keshav Maharaj 163630 44.444
Ryan Ponsonby Burl c AB de Villiers b Andile Phehlukwayo 0400 0.000
Sikandar Butt c Andile Phehlukwayo b Keshav Maharaj 5410 125.000
Peter Moor c AB de Villiers b Andile Phehlukwayo 1600 16.667
Graeme Cremer not out 183740 48.649
Kyle Jarvis b Vernon Philander 51010 50.000
Christopher Mpofu b Keshav Maharaj 0300 0.000
Blessing Muzarabani b Keshav Maharaj 10911 111.111
 Total 106 + 15 (extra) = 121/10255153 
Extra : (b 8, lb 7, w 0, nb 0, penalty 0)

BowlingOMRWEcon
Morne Morkel 4.001203.000
Vernon Philander 7.031011.429
Keshav Maharaj 17.355953.371
Kagiso Rabada 7.031211.714
Andile Phehlukwayo 7.021331.857
      
Fall of Wickets
1 /54(Chamu Chibhabha ,17.2)
2 /75(Brendan Taylor ,26.6)
3 /75(Craig Ervine ,27.2)
4 /80(Sikandar Butt ,28.3)
5 /80(Ryan Ponsonby Burl ,29.1)
6 /87(Peter Moor ,31.2)
7 /91(Hamilton Masakadza ,34.2)
8 /98(Kyle Jarvis ,37.5)
9 /103(Christopher Mpofu ,38.6)
10 /121(Blessing Muzarabani ,42.3)
Match Details
Toss South Africa, Decided to Bat
Series Status
(Or Points)
South Africa Won the One-Off Test Match
Debut Player(s)
Ryan Ponsonby Burl(Zimbabwe) Blessing Muzarabani(Zimbabwe)
Man of the match Aiden Markram ( South Africa )
Umpire Richard Kettleborough , Paul Reiffel
TV Umpire Michael Gough
Match Referee Chris Broad
Reserve Umpire Shaun George