South Africa vs Sri Lanka 1st T20 Match 2017 Scorecard


Series: South Africa vs Sri Lanka T20 Series 2017
Schedule: South Africa vs Sri Lanka 1st T20 Match 2017
Result: South Africa won by 19 runs Venue: SuperSport Park, Centurion
Player of the match: Lungi Ngidi ( South Africa ) Player of the Series Niroshan Dickwella
Toss : Sri Lanka, Decided to Field Date: 2017-01-20
South Africa First Innings RB4s6sSR
JJ Smuts c Asela Gunaratne b Suranga Lakmal 13811 162.500
Heino Kuhn lbw b Nuwan Kulasekara 10620 166.667
Theunis de Bruyn c Asela Gunaratne b Seekkuge Prasanna 191021 190.000
David Miller c Suranga Lakmal b Nuwan Kulasekara 401833 222.222
Farhaan Behardien not out 311831 172.222
Mangaliso Mosehle run out Asela Gunaratne 6101 600.000
Wayne Parnell not out 0000 ---
 Total : 119 + 7 (extra) = 126/561117 
Extra : (b 0, lb 1, w 5, nb 1, penalty 0)
Did not bat
Lungi Ngidi, Andile Phehlukwayo, Aaron Phangiso, Imran Tahir,
BowlingOMRWEcon
Angelo Mathews 2.0029014.500
Nuwan Kulasekara 2.0027213.500
Suranga Lakmal 1.0018118.000
Asela Gunaratne 2.001206.000
Seekkuge Prasanna 1.0014114.000
Nuwan Pradeep 2.0025012.500
      
Fall of Wickets
1 /15( Heino Kuhn, 1.4)
2 /30( JJ Smuts, 2.4)
3 /54( Theunis de Bruyn, 4.5)
4 /105( David Miller, 8.4)
5 /125( Mangaliso Mosehle, 9.5)
Sri Lanka Second Innings RB4s6sSR
Niroshan Dickwella c Theunis de Bruyn b Imran Tahir 431962 226.316
Dhananjaya de Silva b Imran Tahir 271622 168.750
Angelo Mathews c Theunis de Bruyn b Wayne Parnell 6800 75.000
Thikshila de Silva c Heino Kuhn b Aaron Phangiso 0100 0.000
Seekkuge Prasanna c Mangaliso Mosehle b Lungi Ngidi 12302 400.000
Kusal Mendis c Imran Tahir b Lungi Ngidi 1200 50.000
Dinesh Chandimal not out 6510 120.000
Asela Gunaratne not out 10601 166.667
 Total : 105 + 2 (extra) = 107/66097 
Extra : (b 0, lb 2, w 0, nb 0, penalty 0)
Did not bat
Nuwan Kulasekara, Nuwan Pradeep, Suranga Lakmal,
BowlingOMRWEcon
Lungi Ngidi 2.001226.000
Wayne Parnell 2.0023111.500
Andile Phehlukwayo 2.0023011.500
Imran Tahir 2.0023211.500
Aaron Phangiso 2.0024112.000
      
Fall of Wickets
1 /59( Niroshan Dickwella, 5.1)
2 /73( Dhananjaya de Silva, 5.6)
3 /74( Thikshila de Silva, 6.2)
4 /88( Seekkuge Prasanna, 7.2)
5 /90( Kusal Mendis, 7.5)
6 /91( Angelo Mathews, 8.1)
Match Details
Series Status
(Or Points)
South Africa-1, Sri Lanka-0
Debut Player(s)
Mangaliso Mosehle(South Africa) Theunis de Bruyn(South Africa) Lungi Ngidi(South Africa) Thikshila de Silva(Sri Lanka)
JJ Smuts(South Africa) Andile Phehlukwayo(South Africa)
Umpire Adrian Holdstock , Shaun George
TV Umpire Bongami Jele
Match Referee Sir Richie Richardson
Reserve Umpire Allahudien Paleker