Sri Lanka vs Australia 1st ODI Match 2022 Scorecard


Series: Sri Lanka vs Australia ODI Series 2022
Schedule: Sri Lanka vs Australia 1st ODI Match 2022
Result: Australia won by 2 wickets (Target: 282 runs from 44 overs D/L method) Venue: Pallekele International Cricket Stadium, Kandy
Player of the match: Glenn Maxwell ( Australia ) Player of the Series Kusal Mendis
Toss : Sri Lanka, Decided to Bat Date: 2022-06-14
Sri Lanka First Innings RB4s6sSR
Danushka Gunathilaka run out (Marcus Stoinis/Alex Carey) 555370 103.774
Pathum Nissanka c Aaron Finch b Ashton Agar 566861 82.353
Kusal Mendis not out 868781 98.851
Dhananjaya de Silva c David Warner b Ashton Agar 71700 41.176
Charith Asalanka c Aaron Finch b Jhye Richardson 374240 88.095
Dasun Shanaka c David Warner b Marnus Labuschagne 6710 85.714
Chamika Karunaratne c Alex Carey b Marnus Labuschagne 7710 100.000
Wanindu Hasaranga c Jhye Richardson b Josh Hazlewood 371960 194.737
 Total : 291 + 9 (extra) = 300/7300332 
Extra : (b 1, lb 2, w 6, nb 0, penalty 0)
Did not bat
Dunith Wellalage, Dushmantha Chameera, Maheesh Theekshana,
BowlingOMRWEcon
Josh Hazlewood 10.005415.400
Glenn Maxwell 10.006006.000
Pat Cummins 8.014806.000
Jhye Richardson 8.006418.000
Ashton Agar 10.004924.900
Marcus Stoinis 1.00303.000
Marnus Labuschagne 3.001926.333
      
Fall of Wickets
1 /115( Danushka Gunathilaka, 19.4)
2 /118( Pathum Nissanka, 21.4)
3 /134( Dhananjaya de Silva, 25.5)
4 /211( Charith Asalanka, 39.3)
5 /240( Dasun Shanaka, 43.3)
6 /258( Chamika Karunaratne, 45.5)
7 /300( Wanindu Hasaranga, 49.6)
Australia Second Innings RB4s6sSR
David Warner lbw b Maheesh Theekshana 0300 0.000
Aaron Finch c Kusal Mendis b Wanindu Hasaranga 444151 107.317
Steven Smith b Dunith Wellalage 536050 88.333
Marnus Labuschagne c Dunith Wellalage b Dasun Shanaka 243110 77.419
Marcus Stoinis b Wanindu Hasaranga 443142 141.935
Alex Carey lbw b Wanindu Hasaranga 212210 95.455
Glenn Maxwell not out 805166 156.863
Pat Cummins b Wanindu Hasaranga 0200 0.000
Ashton Agar lbw b Dunith Wellalage 31100 27.273
Jhye Richardson not out 1300 33.333
 Total : 270 + 12 (extra) = 282/8255229 
Extra : (b 6, lb 1, w 5, nb 0, penalty 0)
Did not bat
Josh Hazlewood,
BowlingOMRWEcon
Dushmantha Chameera 7.306008.000
Maheesh Theekshana 8.005116.375
Chamika Karunaratne 4.001604.000
Wanindu Hasaranga 9.005846.444
Dunith Wellalage 7.004927.000
Dhananjaya de Silva 3.001404.667
Dasun Shanaka 4.002716.750
      
Fall of Wickets
1 /5( David Warner, 1.1)
2 /72( Aaron Finch, 12.3)
3 /126( Marnus Labuschagne, 21.4)
4 /141( Steven Smith, 24.3)
5 /189( Marcus Stoinis, 29.6)
6 /228( Alex Carey, 35.1)
7 /228( Pat Cummins, 35.3)
8 /254( Ashton Agar, 39.3)
Match Details
Series Status
(Or Points)
Sri Lanka-0, Australia-1
Debut Player(s)
Dunith Wellalage(Sri Lanka)
Umpire Kumar Dharmasena , Ruchira Palliyaguruge
TV Umpire Lyndon Hannibal
Match Referee Ranjan Madugalle
Reserve Umpire Raveendra Wimalasiri