Sydney Sixers vs Hobart Hurricanes 8th Match Big Bash League BBL 2021 Scorecard


Series: Big Bash League 2021-2022
Schedule: Sydney Sixers vs Hobart Hurricanes 8th Match Big Bash League BBL 2021
Result: Hurricanes won by 44 runs (D/L method) Venue: Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney
Player of the match: Matthew Wade ( Hobart Hurricanes ) Player of the Series Ben McDermott
Toss : Hobart Hurricanes, Decided to Bat Date: 2021-12-11
Hobart Hurricanes First Innings RB4s6sSR
Matthew Wade c Jordan Silk b Tom Curran 934695 202.174
D'Arcy Short not out 735173 143.137
Caleb Jewell c Jordan Silk b Chris Jordan 422361 182.609
Tim David not out 0000 ---
 Total : 208 + 5 (extra) = 213/2120229 
Extra : (b 0, lb 0, w 5, nb 0, penalty 0)
Did not bat
Peter Handscomb, Nathan Ellis, Thomas Rogers, Sandeep Lamichhane, Josh Kann, Tom Lammonby,
Jordan Thompson, Joel Paris,
BowlingOMRWEcon
Sean Abbott 4.0042010.500
Tom Curran 3.0046115.333
Hayden Kerr 1.00808.000
Chris Jordan 4.0051112.750
Steve O'Keefe 4.003007.500
Daniel Hughes 4.003609.000
      
Fall of Wickets
1 /111( Matthew Wade, 11.2)
2 /203( Caleb Jewell, 19.1)
Sydney Sixers Second Innings RB4s6sSR
Josh Philippe c Jordan Thompson b Joel Paris 724663 156.522
James Vince c Nathan Ellis b Joel Paris 262220 118.182
Moises Henriques not out 262520 104.000
Daniel Christian b Joel Paris 12920 133.333
Daniel Hughes c Thomas Rogers b Nathan Ellis 2300 66.667
Tom Curran not out 6310 200.000
 Total : 144 + 7 (extra) = 151/4108133 
Extra : (b 0, lb 3, w 4, nb 0, penalty 0)
Did not bat
Jordan Silk, Chris Jordan, Sean Abbott, Hayden Kerr, Steve O'Keefe,
BowlingOMRWEcon
Tim David 2.00804.000
Joel Paris 4.003538.750
Thomas Rogers 3.0036012.000
Nathan Ellis 4.003719.250
Josh Kann 1.00808.000
Sandeep Lamichhane 4.002406.000
      
Fall of Wickets
1 /61( James Vince, 7.1)
2 /118( Josh Philippe, 13.5)
3 /136( Daniel Christian, 16.1)
4 /145( Daniel Hughes, 17.3)
Match Details
Series Status
(Or Points)
Hobart Hurricanes-4, Sydney Sixers-0
Debut Player(s)
Josh Kann(Hobart Hurricanes)
Hobart Hurricanes replacement Josh Kann for  Tom Lammonby
Umpire Bruce Oxenford , Michael Graham-Smith
TV Umpire Simon Lightbody
Match Referee Steve Bernard
Reserve Umpire David Taylor