Melbourne Stars vs Adelaide Strikers 13th Match Big Bash League BBL T20 2019 Scorecard

Series: Big Bash League 2019-2020 - BBL 9 - KFC BBL T20
Melbourne Stars Vs Adelaide Strikers Venue: Carrara Oval, Gold Coast
Result: Adelaide Strikers won by 4 runs Date: 27-12-2019
Adelaide Strikers First Innings RB4s6sSR
Phil Salt b Adam Zampa 141020 140.000
Jake Weatherald c Glenn Maxwell b Dale Steyn 21722 300.000
Matthew Short b Sandeep Lamichhane 61000 60.000
Alex Carey c Nic Maddinson b Daniel Worrall 454502 100.000
Jonathan Wells not out 684660 147.826
Rashid Khan not out 6210 300.000
 Total : 160 + 14 (extra) = 174/4120114 
Extra : (b 4, lb 5, w 5, nb 0, penalty 0)
Did not bat
Cameron White, Cameron Valente, Peter Siddle, Wes Agar, Billy Stanlake,
BowlingOMRWEcon
Daniel Worrall 4.0045111.250
Dale Steyn 3.002919.667
Adam Zampa 4.002616.500
Nathan Coulter-Nile 4.003007.500
Sandeep Lamichhane 3.001515.000
Glenn Maxwell 2.0020010.000
      
Fall of Wickets
1 /29(Jake Weatherald,1.6)
2 /40(Phil Salt,3.2)
3 /53(Matthew Short,5.4)
4 /142(Alex Carey,18.1)
Melbourne Stars Second Innings RB4s6sSR
Nic Maddinson c Phil Salt b Wes Agar 1500 20.000
Marcus Stoinis c & b Cameron Valente 333122 106.452
Hilton Cartwright c Cameron White b Peter Siddle 7610 116.667
Peter Handscomb st Alex Carey b Rashid Khan 342831 121.429
Glenn Maxwell b Peter Siddle 432514 172.000
Ben Dunk b Peter Siddle 171600 106.250
Nathan Coulter-Nile not out 20831 250.000
Adam Zampa not out 0100 0.000
 Total : 155 + 15 (extra) = 170/6120108 
Extra : (b 0, lb 4, w 11, nb 0, penalty 0)
Did not bat
Daniel Worrall, Dale Steyn, Sandeep Lamichhane,
BowlingOMRWEcon
Billy Stanlake 4.003208.000
Wes Agar 4.0047111.750
Peter Siddle 4.002436.000
Cameron Valente 4.0040110.000
Rashid Khan 4.002315.750
      
Fall of Wickets
1 /9(Nic Maddinson ,1.3)
2 /24(Hilton Cartwright ,3.5)
3 /66(Marcus Stoinis ,9.5)
4 /91(Peter Handscomb ,13.1)
5 /141(Glenn Maxwell ,17.3)
6 /169(Ben Dunk ,19.5)
Match Details
Toss Melbourne Stars, Decided to Field
Series Status
(Or Points)
Adelaide Strikers-2, Melbourne Stars-0
Man of the match Jonathan Wells ( Adelaide Strikers )
Umpire Shawn Craig , Sam Nogajski
TV Umpire Donovan Koch
Match Referee David Talalla
Reserve Umpire David Taylor