India vs West Indies 1st ODI Match 2019 Scorecard

Series: India vs West Indies ODI Series 2019
India Vs West Indies Venue: MA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai
Result: West Indies won by 8 wickets Date: 15-12-2019
India First Innings RB4s6sSR
Rohit Sharma c Kieron Pollard b Alzarri Joseph 365660 64.286
KL Rahul c Shimron Hetmyer b Sheldon Cotterrell 61510 40.000
Virat Kohli b Sheldon Cotterrell 4410 100.000
Shreyas Iyer c Kieron Pollard b Alzarri Joseph 708851 79.545
Rishabh Pant c Shimron Hetmyer b Kieron Pollard 716971 102.899
Kedar Jadhav c Kieron Pollard b Keemo Paul 403531 114.286
Ravindra Jadeja run out Roston Chase 212120 100.000
Shivam Dube c Jason Holder b Keemo Paul 9610 150.000
Deepak Chahar not out 6800 75.000
Mohammed Shami not out 0100 0.000
 Total : 263 + 24 (extra) = 287/8303263 
Extra : (b 5, lb 5, w 11, nb 3, penalty 0)
Did not bat
Kuldeep Yadav,
BowlingOMRWEcon
Sheldon Cotterrell 10.034624.600
Jason Holder 8.004505.625
Hayden Walsh 5.003106.200
Keemo Paul 7.004025.714
Alzarri Joseph 9.014525.000
Roston Chase 7.004206.000
      
Fall of Wickets
1 /21(KL Rahul,6.2)
2 /25(Virat Kohli,6.6)
3 /80(Rohit Sharma,18.1)
4 /194(Shreyas Iyer,36.4)
5 /210(Rishabh Pant,39.4)
6 /269(Kedar Jadhav,47.3)
7 /269(Ravindra Jadeja,47.4)
8 /282(Shivam Dube,49.3)
West Indies Second Innings RB4s6sSR
Shai Hope not out 10215171 67.550
Sunil Ambris c Shreyas Iyer b Mohammed Shami 9820 112.500
Shimron Hetmyer lbw b Deepak Chahar 139106117 131.132
Nicolas Pooran not out 292340 126.087
 Total : 279 + 5 (extra) = 284/2288248 
Extra : (b 0, lb 4, nb 1, penalty 0)
Did not bat
Alzarri Joseph, Jason Holder, Keemo Paul, Kieron Pollard, Roston Chase, Sheldon Cotterrell,
Hayden Walsh,
BowlingOMRWEcon
Deepak Chahar 10.014814.800
Mohammed Shami 9.015716.333
Kuldeep Yadav 10.004504.500
Shivam Dube 7.506808.681
Kedar Jadhav 1.0011011.000
Ravindra Jadeja 10.005805.800
      
Fall of Wickets
1 /11(Sunil Ambris ,4.1)
2 /229(Shimron Hetmyer ,38.4)
Match Details
Toss West Indies, Decided to Field
Series Status
(Or Points)
West Indies-1, India-0
Debut Player(s)
Shivam Dube(India)
Man of the match Shimron Hetmyer ( West Indies )
Man of the Series Rohit Sharma
Umpire Nitin Menon , Shaun George
TV Umpire Rod Tucker
Match Referee David Boon
Reserve Umpire Anil Chaudhary