South Africa vs Bangladesh 1st ODI Match 2022 Scorecard


Series: South Africa vs Bangladesh ODI Series 2022
Schedule: South Africa vs Bangladesh 1st ODI Match 2022
Result: Bangladesh won by 38 runs Venue: SuperSport Park, Centurion
Player of the match: Shakib Al Hasan ( Bangladesh ) Player of the Series Taskin Ahmed
Toss : South Africa, Decided to Field Date: 2022-03-18
Bangladesh First Innings RB4s6sSR
Tamim Iqbal lbw b Andile Phehlukwayo 416731 61.194
Liton Das b Keshav Maharaj 506751 74.627
Shakib Al Hasan lbw b Lungi Ngidi 776473 120.313
Mushfiqur Rahim c David Miller b Keshav Maharaj 91210 75.000
Yasir Ali c & b Kagiso Rabada 504442 113.636
Mahmudullah c Rassie van der Dussen b Marco Jansen 251711 147.059
Afif Hossain c Rassie van der Dussen b Marco Jansen 171311 130.769
Mehidy Hasan not out 191302 146.154
Taskin Ahmed not out 7510 140.000
 Total : 295 + 19 (extra) = 314/73022311 
Extra : (b 3, lb 3, w 11, nb 2, penalty 0)
Did not bat
Shoriful Islam, Mustafizur Rahman,
BowlingOMRWEcon
Lungi Ngidi 10.017517.500
Kagiso Rabada 10.005715.700
Marco Jansen 10.015725.700
Keshav Maharaj 10.005625.600
Andile Phehlukwayo 10.016316.300
      
Fall of Wickets
1 /95( Tamim Iqbal, 21.3)
2 /104( Liton Das, 22.6)
3 /124( Mushfiqur Rahim, 28.2)
4 /239( Shakib Al Hasan, 41.5)
5 /243( Yasir Ali, 42.1)
6 /272( Afif Hossain, 45.6)
7 /288( Mahmudullah, 47.5)
South Africa Second Innings RB4s6sSR
Kyle Verreynne lbw b Taskin Ahmed 212521 84.000
Janneman Malan c Mushfiqur Rahim b Shoriful Islam 41000 40.000
Temba Bavuma c Mushfiqur Rahim b Shoriful Islam 315520 56.364
Aiden Markram c Mehidy Hasan b Taskin Ahmed 0300 0.000
Rassie van der Dussen c Yasir Ali b Taskin Ahmed 869891 87.755
David Miller st Mushfiqur Rahim b Mehidy Hasan 795783 138.596
Andile Phehlukwayo c Liton Das b Mehidy Hasan 21300 15.385
Marco Jansen c Tamim Iqbal b Mehidy Hasan 2400 50.000
Kagiso Rabada c & b Mehidy Hasan 1200 50.000
Keshav Maharaj lbw b Mahmudullah 231631 143.750
Lungi Ngidi not out 151002 150.000
 Total : 264 + 12 (extra) = 276/10293248 
Extra : (b 4, lb 0, w 8, nb 0, penalty 0)

BowlingOMRWEcon
Shakib Al Hasan 10.005405.400
Shoriful Islam 8.004725.875
Taskin Ahmed 10.013633.600
Mustafizur Rahman 10.005005.000
Mehidy Hasan 9.006146.778
Mahmudullah 1.5024113.091
      
Fall of Wickets
1 /18( Janneman Malan, 3.5)
2 /36( Kyle Verreynne, 8.1)
3 /36( Aiden Markram, 8.4)
4 /121( Temba Bavuma, 26.3)
5 /191( Rassie van der Dussen, 37.1)
6 /204( Andile Phehlukwayo, 41.1)
7 /229( Marco Jansen, 43.3)
8 /231( Kagiso Rabada, 43.6)
9 /242( David Miller, 45.3)
10 /276( Keshav Maharaj, 48.5)
Match Details
Series Status
(Or Points)
South Africa-0, Bangladesh-1
Umpire Bongami Jele , Marais Erasmus
TV Umpire Adrian Holdstock
Match Referee Andy Pycroft
Reserve Umpire Allahudien Paleker