Sydney Thunder vs Hobart Hurricanes 47th Match Big Bash League BBL 2022 Scorecard


Series: Big Bash League 2021-2022
Schedule: Sydney Thunder vs Hobart Hurricanes 47th Match Big Bash League BBL 2022
Result: Hobart Hurricanes won by 9 runs Venue: Sydney Showground Stadium, Sydney
Player of the match: Riley Meredith ( Hobart Hurricanes )
Toss : Hobart Hurricanes, Decided to Bat Date: 2022-01-13
Hobart Hurricanes First Innings RB4s6sSR
Caleb Jewell c Oliver Davies b Gurinder Sandhu 513253 159.375
Ben McDermott c Tanveer Sangha b Daniel Sams 181511 120.000
Matthew Wade not out 835482 153.704
D'Arcy Short c Baxter J Holt b Gurinder Sandhu 4410 100.000
Tim David c Baxter J Holt b Tanveer Sangha 3400 75.000
Peter Handscomb run out (Matthew Gilkes/Baxter J Holt) 1100 100.000
Jordan Thompson b Mohammad Hasnain 2300 66.667
Mitchell Owen not out 7710 100.000
 Total : 169 + 8 (extra) = 177/6120166 
Extra : (b 1, lb 0, w 7, nb 0, penalty 0)
Did not bat
Thomas Rogers, Wil Parker, Riley Meredith, Sandeep Lamichhane,
BowlingOMRWEcon
Mohammad Hasnain 4.003117.750
Gurinder Sandhu 3.002729.000
Nathan McAndrew 4.003609.000
Daniel Sams 4.003218.000
Tanveer Sangha 4.003017.500
Ben Cutting 1.0020020.000
      
Fall of Wickets
1 /29( Ben McDermott, 4.3)
2 /118( Caleb Jewell, 12.2)
3 /122( D'Arcy Short, 12.6)
4 /136( Tim David, 15.1)
5 /137( Peter Handscomb, 15.2)
6 /140( Jordan Thompson, 16.1)
Sydney Thunder Second Innings RB4s6sSR
Matthew Gilkes c Tim David b Riley Meredith 1400 25.000
Alex Hales c Thomas Rogers b Jordan Thompson 381771 223.529
Jason Sangha lbw b Jordan Thompson 311931 163.158
Daniel Sams c Ben McDermott b D'Arcy Short 181711 105.882
Oliver Davies b Riley Meredith 6900 66.667
Ben Cutting b Riley Meredith 0100 0.000
Baxter J Holt c Caleb Jewell b Sandeep Lamichhane 172010 85.000
Nathan McAndrew c Caleb Jewell b Sandeep Lamichhane 302031 150.000
Gurinder Sandhu not out 11910 122.222
Tanveer Sangha c D'Arcy Short b Jordan Thompson 2300 66.667
Mohammad Hasnain not out 4210 200.000
 Total : 158 + 10 (extra) = 168/9121174 
Extra : (b 1, lb 1, w 7, nb 1, penalty 0)

BowlingOMRWEcon
Riley Meredith 4.002937.250
Tim David 1.0020020.000
Thomas Rogers 4.0041010.250
Jordan Thompson 3.002438.000
Sandeep Lamichhane 4.002626.500
Mitchell Owen 1.00606.000
D'Arcy Short 3.002016.667
      
Fall of Wickets
1 /5( Matthew Gilkes, 0.5)
2 /67( Alex Hales, 4.4)
3 /92( Jason Sangha, 8.1)
4 /102( Oliver Davies, 10.4)
5 /102( Ben Cutting, 10.5)
6 /102( Daniel Sams, 11.1)
7 /147( Baxter J Holt, 17.1)
8 /151( Nathan McAndrew, 17.4)
9 /161( Tanveer Sangha, 18.6)
Match Details
Series Status
(Or Points)
Hobart Hurricanes-3, Sydney Thunder-1
Umpire Sam Nogajski , Troy Penman
TV Umpire Tony Wilds
Match Referee Steve Davis
Reserve Umpire Stephen Dionysius