India vs Pakistan Final Match T20 World Cup 2007 Scorecard


Series: ICC T20 World Cup 2007 Schedule
Schedule: India vs Pakistan Final Match T20 World Cup 2007
Result: India won by 5 runs Venue: The Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg
Player of the match: Irfan Pathan ( India ) Player of the Series Shahid Afridi
Toss : India, Decided to Bat Date: 2007-09-24
India First Innings RB4s6sSR
Gautam Gambhir c Mohammad Asif b Umar Gul 755482 138.889
Yusuf Pathan c Shoaib Malik b Mohammad Asif 15811 187.500
Robin Uthappa c Shahid Afridi b Sohail Tanvir 81110 72.727
Yuvraj Singh c & b Umar Gul 141910 73.684
Mahendra Singh Dhoni b Umar Gul 61000 60.000
Rohit Sharma not out 301621 187.500
Irfan Pathan not out 3300 100.000
 Total : 151 + 6 (extra) = 157/5121134 
Extra : (b 0, lb 1, w 4, nb 1, penalty 0)
Did not bat
Harbhajan Singh, Joginder Sharma, S Sreesanth, R.P. Singh,
BowlingOMRWEcon
Mohammad Asif 3.002518.333
Sohail Tanvir 4.002917.250
Shahid Afridi 4.003007.500
Mohammad Hafeez 3.002508.333
Umar Gul 4.002837.000
Yasir Arafat 2.001909.500
      
Fall of Wickets
1 /25( Yusuf Pathan, 2.4)
2 /40( Robin Uthappa, 5.4)
3 /103( Yuvraj Singh, 13.3)
4 /111( Mahendra Singh Dhoni, 15.2)
5 /130( Gautam Gambhir, 17.6)
Pakistan Second Innings RB4s6sSR
Mohammad Hafeez c Robin Uthappa b R.P. Singh 1300 33.333
Imran Nazir run out Robin Uthappa 331442 235.714
Kamran Akmal b R.P. Singh 0300 0.000
Younis Khan c Yusuf Pathan b Joginder Sharma 242440 100.000
Shoaib Malik c Rohit Sharma b Irfan Pathan 81700 47.059
Misbah ul Haq c S Sreesanth b Joginder Sharma 433804 113.158
Shahid Afridi c S Sreesanth b Irfan Pathan 0100 0.000
Yasir Arafat b Irfan Pathan 151120 136.364
Sohail Tanvir b S Sreesanth 12402 300.000
Umar Gul b R.P. Singh 0200 0.000
Mohammad Asif not out 4110 400.000
 Total : 140 + 12 (extra) = 152/10118118 
Extra : (b 1, lb 4, w 6, nb 1, penalty 0)

BowlingOMRWEcon
R.P. Singh 4.002636.500
S Sreesanth 4.0144111.000
Joginder Sharma 3.302025.714
Yusuf Pathan 1.00505.000
Irfan Pathan 4.001634.000
Harbhajan Singh 3.0036012.000
      
Fall of Wickets
1 /2( Mohammad Hafeez, 0.5)
2 /26( Kamran Akmal, 2.3)
3 /53( Imran Nazir, 5.4)
4 /65( Younis Khan, 8.3)
5 /76( Shoaib Malik, 11.3)
6 /77( Shahid Afridi, 11.4)
7 /104( Yasir Arafat, 15.6)
8 /138( Sohail Tanvir, 17.6)
9 /141( Umar Gul, 18.5)
10 /152( Misbah ul Haq, 19.3)
Match Details
Series Status
(Or Points)
India Won the Final Match Of 2007 ICC World Twenty20
Debut Player(s)
Yusuf Pathan(India)
Umpire Mark Benson , Simon Taufel
TV Umpire Daryl Harper
Match Referee Ranjan Madugalle
Reserve Umpire Billy Doctrove