West Indies vs Bangladesh 1st Test Match 2009 Scorecard

Series: West Indies vs Bangladesh Test Series 2009 Schedule
West Indies Vs Bangladesh Venue: Arnos Vale Ground, Kingstown
Result: Bangladesh won by 95 runs Start Date: 09-07-2009 End Date: 13-07-2009
Bangladesh First Innings RB4s6sSR
Tamim Iqbal c Floyd Reifer b Tino Best 146610 21.212
Imrul Kayes lbw b Darren Sammy 336640 50.000
Junaid Siddique c Travis Dowlin b David Bernard 277040 38.571
Raqibul Hasan c Darren Sammy b David Bernard 143820 36.842
Mohammad Ashraful c Chadwick Walton b Tino Best 63010 20.000
Shakib Al Hasan c Dale Richards b Kemar Roach 172330 73.913
Mushfiqur Rahim run out (Darren Sammy/Nikita Miller) 368140 44.444
Mahmudullah c Omar Phillips b Kemar Roach 92820 32.143
Mashrafe Mortaza c Chadwick Walton b Kemar Roach 395222 75.000
Shahadat Hossain c Chadwick Walton b Ryan Austin 334841 68.750
Rubel Hossain not out 33000 10.000
 Total : 231 + 7 (extra) = 238/10532273 
Extra : (b 2, lb 2, w 1, nb 2, penalty 0)

BowlingOMRWEcon
Tino Best 17.045823.412
Kemar Roach 23.0114632.000
Darren Sammy 19.073812.000
David Bernard 11.023022.727
Ryan Austin 13.253512.625
Nikita Miller 5.012705.400
      
Fall of Wickets
1 /45(Tamim Iqbal,19.6)
2 /49(Imrul Kayes,22.5)
3 /79(Raqibul Hasan,36.2)
4 /98(Junaid Siddique,44.2)
5 /100(Mohammad Ashraful,45.3)
6 /121(Shakib Al Hasan,51.6)
7 /149(Mahmudullah,63.1)
8 /172(Mushfiqur Rahim,70.2)
9 /207(Mashrafe Mortaza,79.1)
10 /238(Shahadat Hossain,88.2)
West Indies Second Innings RB4s6sSR
Dale Richards lbw b Shakib Al Hasan 132401 54.167
Omar Phillips c Raqibul Hasan b Rubel Hossain 9417770 53.107
Ryan Austin c Imrul Kayes b Rubel Hossain 178510 20.000
Travis Dowlin lbw b Shakib Al Hasan 224540 48.889
Floyd Reifer c Shakib Al Hasan b Mahmudullah 255920 42.373
David Bernard c Mehrab Hossain jnr sub b Shahadat Hossain 538951 59.551
Chadwick Walton c Shakib Al Hasan b Mahmudullah 0100 0.000
Darren Sammy b Mahmudullah 486170 78.689
Nikita Miller c Mushfiqur Rahim b Rubel Hossain 0300 0.000
Kemar Roach c Mehrab Hossain jnr sub b Mohammad Ashraful 63610 16.667
Tino Best not out 11000 10.000
 Total : 279 + 28 (extra) = 307/10590272 
Extra : (b 4, lb 3, w 2, nb 19, penalty 0)

BowlingOMRWEcon
Mashrafe Mortaza 6.302604.000
Shahadat Hossain 13.024813.692
Shakib Al Hasan 35.0107622.171
Rubel Hossain 15.017635.067
Mahmudullah 19.425933.000
Mohammad Ashraful 6.001512.500
      
Fall of Wickets
1 /15(Dale Richards ,5.3)
2 /94(Ryan Austin ,33.5)
3 /142(Travis Dowlin ,48.6)
4 /176(Omar Phillips ,55.3)
5 /227(Floyd Reifer ,71.5)
6 /227(Chadwick Walton ,71.6)
7 /267(David Bernard ,82.4)
8 /267(Nikita Miller ,83.3)
9 /306(Kemar Roach ,93.1)
10 /307(Darren Sammy ,95.1)
Bangladesh Third Innings RB4s6sSR
Tamim Iqbal c Travis Dowlin b David Bernard 128243170 52.675
Imrul Kayes c Kemar Roach b Ryan Austin 249610 25.000
Junaid Siddique c Dale Richards b Darren Sammy 7816040 48.750
Raqibul Hasan b Darren Sammy 183520 51.429
Mohammad Ashraful lbw b Kemar Roach 3400 75.000
Shakib Al Hasan c Ryan Austin b Darren Sammy 304820 62.500
Mushfiqur Rahim b Kemar Roach 379730 38.144
Mahmudullah lbw b Kemar Roach 82910 27.586
Mashrafe Mortaza c Kemar Roach b Darren Sammy 0700 0.000
Shahadat Hossain not out 0500 0.000
Rubel Hossain lbw b Darren Sammy 1400 25.000
 Total 327 + 18 (extra) = 345/10728300 
Extra : (b 0, lb 9, w 2, nb 7, penalty 0)

BowlingOMRWEcon
Kemar Roach 26.046732.577
Tino Best 13.034903.769
Ryan Austin 30.047812.600
Darren Sammy 30.167052.320
Nikita Miller 17.044002.353
David Bernard 4.003218.000
      
Fall of Wickets
1 /82(Imrul Kayes ,28.3)
2 /228(Tamim Iqbal ,77.6)
3 /258(Junaid Siddique ,86.3)
4 /261(Mohammad Ashraful ,87.1)
5 /267(Raqibul Hasan ,88.6)
6 /327(Shakib Al Hasan ,108.2)
7 /342(Mahmudullah ,115.6)
8 /344(Mashrafe Mortaza ,118.3)
9 /344(Mushfiqur Rahim ,119.1)
10 /345(Rubel Hossain ,120.1)
West Indies Fourth Innings RB4s6sSR
Dale Richards run out Raqibul Hasan 14930 155.556
Omar Phillips lbw b Shakib Al Hasan 142020 70.000
Travis Dowlin c Imrul Kayes b Mahmudullah 197320 26.027
Floyd Reifer lbw b Mahmudullah 194320 44.186
David Bernard not out 5213450 38.806
Chadwick Walton lbw b Mahmudullah 10901 111.111
Darren Sammy c Shahadat Hossain b Shakib Al Hasan 194210 45.238
Nikita Miller c Mushfiqur Rahim b Mohammad Ashraful 55400 9.259
Ryan Austin lbw b Mahmudullah 02400 0.000
Kemar Roach c Mushfiqur Rahim b Mahmudullah 3600 50.000
Tino Best lbw b Shakib Al Hasan 91220 75.000
 Total 164 + 17 (extra) = 181/10426171 
Extra : (b 5, lb 5, w 2, nb 5, penalty 0)

BowlingOMRWEcon
Shahadat Hossain 12.023202.667
Rubel Hossain 10.014504.500
Shakib Al Hasan 28.1113931.385
Mahmudullah 15.045153.400
Mohammad Ashraful 5.01410.800
      
Fall of Wickets
1 /20(Dale Richards ,2.1)
2 /33(Omar Phillips ,5.6)
3 /69(Floyd Reifer ,22.2)
4 /72(Travis Dowlin ,24.4)
5 /82(Chadwick Walton ,28.3)
6 /119(Darren Sammy ,39.6)
7 /151(Nikita Miller ,57.2)
8 /164(Ryan Austin ,63.2)
9 /172(Kemar Roach ,65.5)
10 /181(Tino Best ,70.1)
Match Details
Toss Bangladesh, Decided to Bat
Series Status
(Or Points)
Bangladesh-1, West Indies-0
Debut Player(s)
Kemar Roach(West Indies) Travis Dowlin(West Indies) Dale Richards(West Indies) Ryan Austin(West Indies)
Rubel Hossain(Bangladesh) Nikita Miller(West Indies) Chadwick Walton(West Indies) Omar Phillips(West Indies)
Mahmudullah(Bangladesh)
Man of the match Tamim Iqbal ( Bangladesh )
Man of the Series Shakib Al Hasan
Umpire Asoka de Silva , Tony Hill
TV Umpire Clyde Duncan
Match Referee Andy Pycroft
Reserve Umpire Goaland Greaves