England vs Sri Lanka 2nd T20 Match 2021 Scorecard

Series: England vs Sri Lanka T20 Series 2021
England Vs Sri Lanka Venue: Sophia Gardens, Cardiff
Result: England won by 5 wickets (target: 103 runs from 18 overs D/L method) Date: 24-06-2021
Sri Lanka First Innings RB4s6sSR
Danushka Gunathilaka run out Sam Curran 3400 75.000
Avishka Fernando c Liam Livingstone b Sam Curran 61000 60.000
Kusal Janith Perera c Eoin Morgan b Adil Rashid 212500 84.000
Kusal Mendis c Jonny Bairstow b Mark Wood 393931 100.000
Niroshan Dickwella c Eoin Morgan b Mark Wood 3300 100.000
Dasun Shanaka c David Willey b Chris Jordan 81400 57.143
Wanindu Hasaranga st Jonny Bairstow b Adil Rashid 3700 42.857
Isuru Udana not out 191411 135.714
Akila Dananjaya not out 2400 50.000
 Total : 104 + 7 (extra) = 111/712042 
Extra : (b 0, lb 3, w 4, nb 0, penalty 0)
Did not bat
Binura Fernando, Dushmantha Chameera,
BowlingOMRWEcon
David Willey 4.001704.250
Sam Curran 2.00814.000
Chris Jordan 4.003117.750
Liam Livingstone 2.001005.000
Mark Wood 4.001824.500
Adil Rashid 4.002426.000
      
Fall of Wickets
1 /6(Danushka Gunathilaka,1.3)
2 /18(Avishka Fernando,3.3)
3 /68(Kusal Janith Perera,12.3)
4 /76(Kusal Mendis,13.2)
5 /76(Niroshan Dickwella,13.3)
6 /87(Wanindu Hasaranga,16.4)
7 /90(Dasun Shanaka,17.4)
England Second Innings RB4s6sSR
Jason Roy c Dasun Shanaka b Wanindu Hasaranga 171720 100.000
Jonny Bairstow b Binura Fernando 0300 0.000
Dawid Malan lbw b Dushmantha Chameera 4510 80.000
Eoin Morgan c Wanindu Hasaranga b Isuru Udana 11920 122.222
Sam Billings b Wanindu Hasaranga 242920 82.759
Liam Livingstone not out 292601 111.538
Sam Curran not out 16811 200.000
 Total : 101 + 7 (extra) = 108/59782 
Extra : (b 0, lb 4, w 3, nb 0, penalty 0)
Did not bat
David Willey, Chris Jordan, Adil Rashid, Mark Wood,
BowlingOMRWEcon
Dushmantha Chameera 4.002917.250
Binura Fernando 3.001715.667
Isuru Udana 4.002516.250
Wanindu Hasaranga 4.002025.000
Akila Dananjaya 1.1013011.143
      
Fall of Wickets
1 /2(Jonny Bairstow ,1.2)
2 /8(Dawid Malan ,2.3)
3 /30(Eoin Morgan ,5.2)
4 /36(Jason Roy ,6.3)
5 /90(Sam Billings ,14.3)
Match Details
Toss Sri Lanka, Decided to Bat
Series Status
(Or Points)
England-2, Sri Lanka-0
Man of the match Liam Livingstone ( England )
Man of the Series Sam Curran
Umpire Alex Wharf , Mike Burns
TV Umpire Martin Saggers
Match Referee Philip Whitticase
Reserve Umpire David Millns