Mumbai Indians vs Punjab Kings 42nd Match IPL 2021 Scorecard


Series: IPL 2021 Schedule, Indian Premier League T20 Fixtures
Schedule: Mumbai Indians vs Punjab Kings 42nd Match IPL 2021
Result: Mumbai Indians won by 6 wickets Venue: Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi
Player of the match: Kieron Pollard ( Mumbai Indians ) Player of the Series Harshal Patel
Toss : Mumbai Indians, Decided to Field Date: 2021-09-28
Punjab Kings First Innings RB4s6sSR
KL Rahul c Jasprit Bumrah b Kieron Pollard 212220 95.455
Mandeep Singh lbw b Krunal Pandya 151420 107.143
Chris Gayle c Hardik Pandya b Kieron Pollard 1400 25.000
Aiden Markram b Rahul Chahar 422960 144.828
Nicolas Pooran lbw b Jasprit Bumrah 2300 66.667
Deepak Hooda c Kieron Pollard b Jasprit Bumrah 282611 107.692
Harpreet Brar not out 141900 73.684
Nathan Ellis not out 6400 150.000
 Total : 129 + 6 (extra) = 135/6121111 
Extra : (b 1, lb 2, w 2, nb 1, penalty 0)
Did not bat
Arshdeep Singh, Mohammed Shami, Ravi Bishnoi,
BowlingOMRWEcon
Krunal Pandya 4.002416.000
Trent Boult 3.0030010.000
Jasprit Bumrah 4.002426.000
Nathan Coulter-Nile 4.001904.750
Kieron Pollard 1.00828.000
Rahul Chahar 4.002716.750
      
Fall of Wickets
1 /36( Mandeep Singh, 5.2)
2 /39( Chris Gayle, 6.2)
3 /41( KL Rahul, 6.4)
4 /48( Nicolas Pooran, 7.3)
5 /109( Aiden Markram, 15.2)
6 /123( Deepak Hooda, 18.4)
Mumbai Indians Second Innings RB4s6sSR
Rohit Sharma c Mandeep Singh b Ravi Bishnoi 81010 80.000
Quinton de Kock b Mohammed Shami 272920 93.103
Suryakumar Yadav b Ravi Bishnoi 0100 0.000
Saurabh Tiwary c KL Rahul b Nathan Ellis 453732 121.622
Hardik Pandya not out 403042 133.333
Kieron Pollard not out 15711 214.286
 Total : 135 + 2 (extra) = 137/4114115 
Extra : (b 0, lb 0, w 2, nb 0, penalty 0)
Did not bat
Jasprit Bumrah, Krunal Pandya, Nathan Coulter-Nile, Rahul Chahar, Trent Boult,
BowlingOMRWEcon
Aiden Markram 3.001806.000
Mohammed Shami 4.0042110.500
Arshdeep Singh 4.002907.250
Ravi Bishnoi 4.002526.250
Nathan Ellis 3.001214.000
Harpreet Brar 1.0011011.000
      
Fall of Wickets
1 /16( Rohit Sharma, 3.3)
2 /16( Suryakumar Yadav, 3.4)
3 /61( Quinton de Kock, 9.5)
4 /92( Saurabh Tiwary, 15.1)
Match Details
Series Status
(Or Points)
Mumbai Indians-2, Punjab Kings-0
Umpire Sundaram Ravi , Virender Sharma
TV Umpire Ulhas Gandhe
Match Referee Vengalil Narayanan Kutty
Reserve Umpire Tapan Sharma